Friday, May 14, 2010

7 Things to Stop Doing Now on Facebook

This entry is dedicated to everyone who didn't read yahoo! news article provided by ConsumerReports.org

I believe at this moment everyone had account in facebook. So, you should read the full article here and respond accordingly.

7 things to stop doing on facebook are :-
  1. Using a Weak Password
  2. Leaving Your Full Birth Date in Your Profile
  3. Overlooking Useful Privacy Controls
  4. Posting Your Child's Name in a Caption
  5. Mentioning That You'll Be Away From Home
  6. Letting Search Engines Find You
  7. Permitting Youngsters to Use Facebook Unsupervised
Hmmm.. lemme check.
  • Done! Instead of using alphanumeric technic you should mix your password with upper and lower chase letter at least 8 acsara. Change your password okay.
  • Done! I already change my full birthday date.
  • Nope! The other way to do it is... don't post anything personal on any social website.
  • I don't have child (yet).
  • Done!
  • Nope! Why not? Let them find you. Just limit your personal info online.
  • Again. I don't have children to supervise.
Brava! Can I considered that I'm respond correctly? Hahaha.. in certain cases 'kepala batu' tu tetap ada. Pape jadi ko tanggung la sendiri ye. Tanggungjawab aku to share with others dah lepas. How about yours?

2 comments:

Hapi said...

hello... hapi blogging... have a nice day! just visiting here....

cik-zura said...

helloooo... thank you for visit.. please visit more often.. hahaha.. hapi hapi..